Search Elton Finance

How we work (Privacy)

The details outlined below sets out how Elton Finance (GB) Ltd collect, use, store and protect personal data. When you provide any information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with our policy and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). By using our website, using any of our services or providing us with any personal data you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the information you have provided in the ways set out below. Within the context of this policy "we" , "us" or "our" refers to Elton Finance (GB) Ltd and/or any of our trade names.

Information Commissioners Office – Data Protection Register: Elton Finance Registration Number: Z2095171   A full copy of our certificate can be obtained at: www.ico.org.uk

Our Other Trading Names: Elton Agricultural, Elton Country Finance, Elton Money, Elton Agri Finance, Agri Finance Cumbria

What information do we collect: (This list is not exhaustive as lenders may request further information to assess individual applications)

Name Including middle and previous such as maiden                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Address details covering at least a 3 year period and if your property is owned or rented

Contact information including telephone numbers email address

Occupation details including job title, employer, time in employment and salary details (This must cover a minimum of a 3 year period) 

Expenditure details including: Mortgage/Rent, Phone, Utilities, Existing commitments such as loans or credit cards and bank account details                                                                                                 

 What we do with the information we gather and why we gather it: 

 We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We are required to gather enough information to support lenders to assess suitability for any finance products and help us reach a decision as to which lender/broker partners to introduce you too.

We support our lenders/broker partners to be able to carry out searches with Credit reference agencies which will be logged on file.

From time to time we may also use your information to contact you in order to update you about any news we feel my be of interest or to advise that your agreement is coming to an end. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. You are able to tell us you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose at any time and withdraw your consent by contacting us either by e-mail, phone or in writing.     

We are required to verify customers using identification such as driving licence, passport, bank card. We are also required to obtain bank details in order for payments to be collected by the relevant lender. This information will be held until the finance agreement has been signed and funds transferred to the relevant supplier or to the customer in the case of a personal loan. We DO NOT store ID information or bank details once a finance agreement has been finalised and will destroy or obscure them meaning these will always be re-requested for returning customers.

GDPR - Conditions for processing:

Our conditions for processing data would fall info the categories of:   "in relation to a contract which the individual has entered into"; or "because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract" Thus meaning we process data in order to source suitable finance on behalf of prospecive and current clients and then arrange contracts with lenders on behalf of clients. The information is then retained due to legal and regulatory obligations or as part of agreed company policy & procedure.

Lenders or Partners we work work and may pass infomation onto: (This list may be updated from time to time and is not exhaustive) Anglo Scottish Asset Finance, Peregrine Asset Finance, Borderway Finance, Blue Motor Finance, Close Motor Finance, Close Corporate Finance and Bibby Financial Services We may also access lenders such as Hitachi, BNP Paribas, Aldermore, Moto Novo and Barclays via our relationships with one of our broker partners. Where we pass information to one of the above named companies, they may show up on a customers credit file as having run a credit search for the purposes of obtaining finance.                                                                                                                                             

You have the right to see the information we hold about you: 

Should you wish to view this information please make your request to: Samantha Gargett, Director, Elton Finance GB Ltd, Unit M, Skirsgill Business Park, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0FA, Email [email protected] or Telephone: (01768) 868287. There is no charge for making this type of request. Should we be prevented from disclosing your personal information we will give reasons for any such refusal.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Should you choose to use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at and take into account the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Sharing of information

Here at Elton Finance we treat all customer information as private and confidential and this information will only be passed to third parties such as lenders/brokers for the purpose of sourcing finance or unless required by law, public interest or with your consent. Information will not be shared outside of the EU. We do not, never have and never will sell or share your data with another company or charity for marketing purposes.

Where data is stored

Any information is kept secure and safe by using an internal database which is a password protected and encrypted system. Where information is paper based this is either scanned and stored electronically or held securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access or data breaches we have effective procedures in place to safeguard information we hold on you.

Contacting us via social media

We have accounts with: Twitter, Instagram, linkedin and Facebook. We do not advise that any personal information is sent using these platforms. Should you contact us via direct message please keep the detail brief. We will store the message via the social media platform for 7 days or until we have dealt with any query whichever is sooner.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  We use Google Analytics to compile information and help us to make improvements to our website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Opt Out

If for any reason you wish to request that we do not hold certain information about you, or you wish to opt out from being contacted by us for marketing purposes, please contact Samantha Gargett on (01768) 868287 or in writing at Elton Finance GB Ltd, Unit M, Skirsgill Business Park, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0FA. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Making a complaint

If you want to make a complaint in the first instance contact us directly and we will try to resolve your issue. However, if you feel you would like to take the matter further about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) in the following ways:

Tel helpline:  0303 123 1113

Address: Information Governance department, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 May 2018.